Skip to content

Market Research

ChatGPT Recommendation Algorithm Changes: September 2026

Last updated: October 8, 2026

Published September 8, 2026

Our analysts ran a rolling study of how ChatGPT decides which companies and products to recommend when someone asks it for a recommendation. The most recent wave, fielded from July 14 to August 28, 2026, consisted of 47,300 commercial prompts across 62 purchase categories. Every prompt was run in a clean session with memory and personalization disabled, and every answer was scored for which brands it recommended rather than merely mentioned.

A word on what is being measured, because the distinction drives everything that follows. This report models commercial recommendations, meaning the moment ChatGPT puts forward a specific company or product as an option worth considering. That is a separate behavior from citation, which is the act of linking to a source in support of a factual claim. The two overlap far less than the industry assumes: across our commercial prompt set, only 23.8% of cited domains belonged to a brand the same answer went on to recommend. A brand can be the most-cited source in a category and still never be recommended as an option in it.

The weights below come from a regression of brand-level features against recommendation frequency, refit each quarter against a prompt set that we hold constant between waves. Holding the prompts fixed is what allows the quarter-over-quarter movement to be read as a change in the model's behavior rather than a change in our sampling. In the sections below, we publish the current algorithm, the eleven quarters of drift that produced it, the breakdowns by purchase category and prompt type, and the specific product releases that moved individual factors.

The Factors Behind ChatGPT's Commercial Recommendations

In the table below, we break down the nine features that, together, explain the recommendation outcome in our model, along with how far each has moved since our first wave in Q1 2024. Weights are expressed as a share of total explained variance and sum to 100%.

As a check on our own work, we compared the result against a separately published breakdown from the SEO agency First Page Sage, the only other public attempt we found to weight ChatGPT's commercial recommendations rather than its citations. Their model puts authoritative list mentions at 41% of the outcome and online reviews at 16%. Ours, built on a different factor taxonomy and a different prompt set, puts them at 38.6% and 15.9%. Two independent studies converging on the same leading factor carries more weight than either one alone.

The Factors Behind ChatGPT's Commercial Recommendations, 2026
The Factors Behind ChatGPT's Commercial Recommendations, 2026
FactorWeightChange vs. Q1 2024 (pp)Direction
Authoritative list mentions38.6%+22.4Rising
Online reviews and rating aggregates15.9%+7.8Rising
Awards, accreditations, and affiliations14.2%+7.9Rising
Customer examples and usage data11.4%+6.0Rising
Social and community sentiment9.7%+6.5Rising
Brand familiarity carried in model weights4.8%-19.3Declining
Search index position on fanout queries3.1%-15.6Declining
Owned-site content and machine-readability1.6%-8.0Declining
Backlink authority0.7%-7.7Declining
  • We found that one factor, appearances on independent ranked lists, now carries more weight than the four legacy web factors combined, which together account for 10.2% of the model.
  • Our data showed that the five reputational factors, meaning list mentions, reviews, awards, customer examples, and sentiment, hold 89.8% of the weight, up from 39.2% in Q1 2024.
  • We found that brands absent from every third-party ranked list in their category appeared in only 6.1% of recommendation sets, irrespective of how thorough their own website was.

ChatGPT Recommendation Factor Weights, Q1 2024 to Q3 2026

The speed at which these weights moved is the more useful part of the dataset. In the table below, we show every factor at six-month intervals across eleven quarters. The table is followed by two charts that separate factors losing influence from those gaining it.

The ChatGPT Recommendation Factor Weights, Q1 2024 to Q3 2026
The ChatGPT Recommendation Factor Weights, Q1 2024 to Q3 2026
FactorQ1 2024Q3 2024Q1 2025Q3 2025Q1 2026Q3 2026
Authoritative list mentions16.2%20.8%26.3%30.1%35.4%38.6%
Online reviews8.1%9.4%11.2%13.4%14.1%15.9%
Awards and accreditations6.3%7.9%9.8%11.4%12.9%14.2%
Customer examples5.4%6.1%7.6%8.9%10.2%11.4%
Social sentiment3.2%3.9%5.1%6.8%8.3%9.7%
Brand familiarity in weights24.1%22.1%13.4%12.4%7.9%4.8%
Search index position18.7%15.9%17.4%9.8%5.6%3.1%
Owned-site content and markup9.6%8.3%5.5%4.7%3.2%1.6%
Backlink authority8.4%5.6%3.7%2.5%2.4%0.7%
Rising ChatGPT Recommendation Factors, Q1 2024 to Q3 2026Rising ChatGPT Recommendation Factors, Q1 2024 to Q3 20260%10%20%30%40%50%Q1 24Q3 24Q1 25Q3 25Q1 26Q3 26Authoritative list mentionsOnline reviewsAwards and accreditationsCustomer examplesSocial sentiment
Declining ChatGPT Recommendation Factors, Q1 2024 to Q3 2026Declining ChatGPT Recommendation Factors, Q1 2024 to Q3 20260%10%20%30%Q1 24Q3 24Q1 25Q3 25Q1 26Q3 26Brand familiarity in weightsSearch index positionOwned-site content and markupBacklink authority

Two features of these curves are worth reading carefully. The first is the single non-monotonic line in the dataset: search index position rose between Q3 2024 and Q1 2025, from 15.9% to 17.4%, before resuming its decline. That bump lines up with the launch of ChatGPT search in October 2024, when the assistant began grounding a much larger portion of answers in a live index. The lift did not hold. As retrieval matured and the model began reading further down the result set and across more sources per answer, being first stopped conferring much advantage, and the factor fell to 3.1% by Q3 2026. The second is the collapse of brand familiarity carried in model weights, from 24.1% to 4.8%. In early 2024, ChatGPT answered a large portion of commercial prompts from parametric memory alone, which strongly favored brands that were prominent in pretraining data. Almost every subsequent product change has pushed the assistant toward retrieving evidence at answer time, and the pretraining advantage has been priced out accordingly. The practical reading is that incumbency in the model's memory is now worth roughly one fifth of what it was worth two and a half years ago.

Recommendation Factor Weights by Purchase Category

The aggregate model conceals real differences between what ChatGPT rewards in enterprise software and what it rewards in a local trade. In the table below, we refit the model separately within six purchase categories, collapsing the four declining legacy factors into a single column.

The Recommendation Factor Weights by Purchase Category, 2026
The Recommendation Factor Weights by Purchase Category, 2026
Purchase CategoryList MentionsOnline ReviewsAwards & AccreditationsCustomer ExamplesSocial SentimentOther Factors
B2B software41.7%12.4%9.8%18.3%11.2%6.6%
Professional services44.9%17.6%16.8%9.4%5.1%6.2%
Financial services40.2%15.3%20.6%8.7%5.9%9.3%
Healthcare providers33.8%24.1%22.7%7.9%4.3%7.2%
Consumer retail products29.3%31.6%4.2%6.8%19.4%8.7%
Local services26.4%38.9%11.3%6.1%8.8%8.5%
  • We found that list mentions lead in five of the six categories, with local services the lone exception, where review volume and recency carry 38.9% of the weight.
  • Our data showed that awards and accreditations peak in healthcare at 22.7% and in financial services at 20.6%, the two categories where credentialing is a licensing matter rather than a marketing one.
  • We found that customer examples matter most in B2B software at 18.3%, where named deployments and case studies function as the category's substitute for consumer reviews.

Recommendation Factor Weights by Prompt Type

The same brand can win one kind of commercial prompt and lose another, because ChatGPT weights the evidence differently depending on what it has been asked to do. In the table below, we split the prompt set into five types: open-ended discovery, meaning an unqualified request for the best option in a category; shortlist comparison, meaning a head-to-head between named brands; constrained recommendation, meaning a request bounded by geography, budget, or use case; agentic shopping research, meaning a multi-step buyer's guide compiled by the shopping tools; and follow-up validation, meaning a request to assess one named brand.

The Recommendation Factor Weights by Prompt Type, 2026
The Recommendation Factor Weights by Prompt Type, 2026
Prompt TypeList MentionsOnline ReviewsAwards & AccreditationsCustomer ExamplesSocial SentimentOther Factors
Open-ended discovery46.3%13.7%12.1%10.4%11.8%5.7%
Shortlist comparison24.8%21.3%13.6%20.7%12.4%7.2%
Constrained recommendation37.1%19.8%15.4%9.2%7.6%10.9%
Agentic shopping research21.6%34.2%8.3%7.4%13.9%14.6%
Follow-up validation18.4%27.9%10.6%12.8%24.1%6.2%
  • We found that open-ended discovery is the most list-driven prompt type at 46.3%, which follows from the assistant needing a defensible shortlist before it has any user constraints to work with.
  • Our data showed that agentic shopping research inverts the aggregate model, putting online reviews first at 34.2% and dropping list mentions to 21.6%, because the shopping tools read product pages and rating aggregates directly.
  • We found that social sentiment reaches its maximum on follow-up validation at 24.1%, where forum and community discussion of a named brand does more to shape the verdict than any other input.

Factor Weight Shifts Following Major ChatGPT Releases

Because our prompt set is held constant, each wave can be read against the product changes OpenAI shipped in the interval. In the table below, we pair nine dated releases with the factor whose weight moved most in the two quarters that followed.

The Factor Weight Shifts Following Major ChatGPT Releases, 2026
The Factor Weight Shifts Following Major ChatGPT Releases, 2026
DateChatGPT Product ChangeFactor Most AffectedWeight Movement (pp)
October 2024ChatGPT search launches with named in-line attributionSearch index position+1.5
April 2025Product results begin appearing inside standard answersOnline reviews+2.4
August 2025GPT-5 unifies the model lineup and routes queries to reasoning by defaultBrand familiarity in weights-4.5
September 2025Instant Checkout and the Agentic Commerce Protocol launchOnline reviews+1.9
November 2025Shopping research launches on a shopping-tuned GPT-5 miniAuthoritative list mentions+3.6
March 2026In-chat checkout is deprioritized in favor of product discoveryAuthoritative list mentions+2.1
April 2026GPT-5.5 ships with materially stronger browsing performanceBrand familiarity in weights-2.8
May 2026GPT-5.5 Instant becomes the default model for all usersSocial sentiment+1.7
August 2026A dedicated shopping surface is pinned to the ChatGPT sidebarOnline reviews+1.4

The pattern in this ledger is that model releases and retrieval releases move the weights in opposite directions. Every major model upgrade in the period, from GPT-5 in August 2025 through GPT-5.5 in April 2026, reduced the weight on brand familiarity carried in model weights, because each one shifted more of the commercial answer onto evidence gathered at answer time. Every retrieval or commerce release did the reverse for whichever external signal it exposed to the model: shopping research raised list mentions, the product surfaces raised reviews. We would note one limitation. Attribution to a single release is a judgment call when releases cluster, as they did in the autumn of 2025, and we report the largest mover rather than a decomposition. Readers wanting the full quarter-over-quarter matrix rather than the headline mover will find it in the dataset accompanying this report.

ChatGPT Releases Since This Wave

Our latest wave closed on August 28, 2026. On October 7, 2026, OpenAI made GPT-6 the default model in ChatGPT's Chat tab, with GPT-6 Sol for Plus, Pro, Business, and Enterprise users and GPT-6 Luna for Free and Go users starting October 8. The same release added Intelligent UI, which lets ChatGPT build an answer from text, visuals, and interactive elements, including side-by-side comparisons, and still give a plain text answer when that works best.

The weights in this report were measured before GPT-6 reached the Chat tab. In the ledger above, each earlier model upgrade lowered the weight on brand familiarity carried in model weights. We have not yet measured whether GPT-6 continues that pattern.

Sources